Rfactor2 The VR thread -settings & tips

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Adrianstealth, Apr 30, 2017.

  1. juanchioooo

    juanchioooo Registered

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    1,649
    I have pimax 8k plus, the tab works perfectly for me with the labels, I have the sparks disabled, when putting special effects the low will not be seen
     
    2ndLastJedi likes this.
  2. McFlex

    McFlex Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,031
    Likes Received:
    317
    So far i only had enabled parallel projection in rF2 and everything worked fine except the sparks. So i gave it a try and also enabled parallel projection in PiTool. This makes the sparks appear in the correct way. Whoever it has a big downside in performance. It seems that enabling PP in PiTool changes aspect ratio of the rendered image. Without PP in PiTool i have a SteamVR resolution of about 7100x4460. With PP i have a resolution of 9100x4460. I think i will fill a bug report as the sparks don't seem to be rendered correctly when only using the PP of rF2 which i think they should. Maybe you and @juanchioooo can hop also into my bug report and confirm this issue.

    For the driver labels i will also fill a bug report as they appear now but definitly have some alpha sorting issues.
     
    juanchioooo likes this.
  3. McFlex

    McFlex Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,031
    Likes Received:
    317
  4. 3NPV5IRR

    3NPV5IRR Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    56
    done
     
    juanchioooo likes this.
  5. Kelju_K

    Kelju_K Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    374


    11 cars, all visible
    Hmd resolution 95% (3088x3016 per eye)
    Track Detail = Low
    Player Detail = Full
    Opponent Detail = Low (high textures)
    Textures Detail = Medium
    Shadows = Low (fast blur)
    Enviroment Reflections = Low
    Post Processing = Low
    Aniso x16
    MSAA x4
    Everything else = Off
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2023
    emabia72 likes this.
  6. juanchioooo

    juanchioooo Registered

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    1,649
    Is it me, or do I select the VR.ini config and save it and it never stays activated?
     
  7. JParra

    JParra Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    93
    rFactor 2 doesn't launch in VR like it used to.

    I recently upgraded my hard drive from a SATA SSD to an M.2 NVMe
    I reinstalled windows and all programs including steam and rF2.
    The problem is that before, I started rF2 in Vr from the Steam option or a shortcut that I had prepared for VR, but always with SteamVR stopped so that it started at the same time as rF2, something that had always been recommended to me.
    Now this no longer works. Neither from the Steam VR option, nor from the shortcut, it only starts rF2 if I have started SteamVR before or if I start rF2 from the SteamVR VR interface.

    The error I get is the following:

    "Unable to init VR runtime: HMD Not Found Presence Failed (126)"

    [​IMG]

    It's not a big hassle, but I would like to know if it can be started again with a simple step, or if this is going to be the case from now on.

    Like a crazy ideal... Could the problem be that rF2 starts so fast on M.2 that it doesn't take time to start SteamVR? I don't know... the error would make sense.

    Thanks for everything.
     
  8. juanchioooo

    juanchioooo Registered

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    1,649
    When I start rfactor 2, PiTool always starts both programs at the same time
     
  9. EricW

    EricW Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    127
    Did you try to change the Steam Launch Options of the game with a +VR option?
    To add command line parameters in Steam, right-click on the game in the library and choose "Properties". in the properties box, choose "General" and there is a box named "Launch Options"
     
    juanchioooo likes this.
  10. juanchioooo

    juanchioooo Registered

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    1,649
    Just activating VT in the graphic settings works perfectly for me
     
  11. Jonas

    Jonas Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    I am using rFactor 2 with Open Composite.
    And I wonder if I can use TinyPedal when I am using Open Composite?
     
  12. EricW

    EricW Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    127
    Currently you can't.
    It's only possible using steamVR and an app to display them in VR.
    Crewchief for instance can do it for you.
     
  13. emabia72

    emabia72 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2023
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    How did you get the mirrors working properly?
    Do you have a guide/tutorial or link for me?
    Thanks
     
  14. OlivierMDVY

    OlivierMDVY Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
    If I remember well set "Moving Rearview":0
     
  15. BullyUK

    BullyUK Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi! can someone please send a link/mirror to the most recent 64bit openvr_api.dll the source no longer works, is it still usable?
     
  16. 3NPV5IRR

    3NPV5IRR Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    56
    BullyUK likes this.
  17. BullyUK

    BullyUK Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    i was just about to post, forget that!, its now working! you beat me :-D

    wasnt working all day yesterday,
     
  18. Mark Fuller

    Mark Fuller Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    99
    Hi guys, been away from VR and rF2 for a while. Started things up a week ago and had not changed anything on my PC.

    So, I start Oculus and then start rF2, but find that I am only getting into rF2 on the monitor. The view in my Rift S, is the Oculus bar where you can select Store etc. I cannot get it to play rF2.

    However, if I go via Steam and force rF2 to start in Steam VR, then the game loads in the Rift. However, I am unable to see a Steam app that I normally use.

    So, has there been a change whilst I was away that is preventing rF2 starting in Oculus? Does anyone have any suggestions that I should check out? TIA
     
  19. atomed

    atomed Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2019
    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    1,352

    Attached Files:

    makan likes this.
  20. Mark Fuller

    Mark Fuller Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    99
    Hi Atomed - yes, that is the option that I currently have to use to get rF2 in my Rift. However, I used to start rF2 from a Desktop Icon and it would load rF2 in VR (via Oculus). I didn't have to use the option that you have shown in your attachment.
     

Share This Page