Rfactor2 The VR thread -settings & tips

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Adrianstealth, Apr 30, 2017.

  1. Christian Wolter

    Christian Wolter Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    168
    What do you think? The option in the settings?
     
  2. BrianBosch

    BrianBosch Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    14
    Is your room not too dark or too bright? I have now and then the same if I forgot to turn on the lights (needed for good Reverb G2 tracking, not needed when I was using the CV1). Also maybe reset floor position via SteamVR settings
     
  3. Christian Wolter

    Christian Wolter Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    168
    Thanks, Yes I have already tried that without success. The seat position also moves while driving, if I reset this again (manually via button) then everything is good. But the view changes while driving. I'm just wondering where I can disable this, so that the view is corrected only when I manually operate it.
     
  4. Craig Waddell

    Craig Waddell Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    38
    I've got this problem too with my RiftS, typically the seated position in VR jumps around but seems to settle down as soon as I'm out of the pit lane.

    Lighting in my room is the same as it always has been. I'll have to test in some other Sims as I'm not sure it's just Rfactor2. Rfactor2 is just the sim I use 99% of the time.
     
  5. pferreirag60

    pferreirag60 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    17
    In my experience, it could be subjective, but in steam vr, while the game is loading, move your head in every imaginable position, also you should have a room lightly lit, trying not to have shadows and reflective objects in the direction you point your headset. I don´t have the problem you tell, but i used to have it, it was the light conditions in the room, during the day, i close all the windows protections, and turn on the room lights.
     
  6. Clemenca

    Clemenca Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    28
    Thats not correct, i can use opencomposite also with new UI
     
  7. Clemenca

    Clemenca Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    28
    2 menbers of my team get this message when they try to use composite: OVR Call failed, aborting. Error code: -6001 Descr: There is no room in the texture swapchain to accept more frames. Any idea?

    I and another teammember dont have this problem with nearly the same hardware specs... hmmm...
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Andy Bonar

    Andy Bonar Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    68
    Quick question, is it worth upgrading from, an i7 7700k clocked at 4.5ghz to an i9 9900k processor
    Im using a 3080 card with 32gb ram and a HP Reverb G2, and seem to be constantly messing around trying to get the game to run as well as I think it should.
     
  9. mennow

    mennow Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    19
    Andy, i also have a 3080 card and 16 gig. My processor is an amd but i was also struggling for best quality.
    I came across a tip on a site for flightsims and tried it. Now i have all things on high and have no frame troubles.
    I tried 60 hz on my G2 reverb but went crazy when watching menus, everything was flickering like crazy..
    But there i came across this site where i had to enter this line in steamvr so it was rendered in 45 hz.
    Strange thing is that now there is no flickering like in 60 hz in wmr settings.
    I am no computer specialist so i have no clue what difference this makes but i’ll post the link so you can try yourself..

    https://forums.frontier.co.uk/threads/hp-reverb-g2-impressions-in-elite-dangerous.558854/

    on the first page there is a tip to enter a line in steamvr, then it will render in 45 hz.
    I tried it and i felt good, no flickering.
    On the latest tracks like Lemans it is better than for instance Brianza.
    I also tried Dirt Rally 2.0 and there it works too, i can really put all eyecandy on.

    Gr Menno
     
    Hazi and Andy Bonar like this.
  10. ATQ

    ATQ Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2021
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    32
    I'm noticing very high latency on the steering wheel. That is, the in game wheel takes a long time to register movement. The latency on the headset (Quest 2) is around 45ms, but on the wheel it's at least 10 times that. I don't have the same latency when running on my regular display, so it appears somehow related to VR.

    Anyone familiar with this and know how to fix it?

    I've tried turning of display mirroring and running windowed and borderless, but it doesn't seem to help.
     
  11. Andy Bonar

    Andy Bonar Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    68
    Thanks for this, will have a look at it later today, see if it works for me
     
  12. feher_90

    feher_90 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    hi guys! I am new to rfactor2, I would like to know if there is an updated configuration guide for vr, I am currently running hp reverb g2 + 3080. Thanks!
     
    Hazi likes this.
  13. Daniel Erstling

    Daniel Erstling Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    7
    Good morning here!

    Could you tell me / us, how you got it to work?
    I've toyed around with it too, but got the same error message as your mates. Messed around with a few settings and even replaced the VR DLL in new UI with the one in old UI - nothing worked. I've heard the full branch, not the one Ironwolf provided, did work, but even that I couldn't get to run.

    Maybe you could post your settings from the classic rf2 launcher with videocard, resolution settings, and so on?
    Even the graphic settings might help here.

    I'm also sitting here with a Rift S and would rather not have to use SteamVR in the endurance races I participate in, while OC also had it issues keeping the frames up under certain circumstances.
     
  14. Clemenca

    Clemenca Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    28
    I dont know why three of us have no problem with opencomposite und two have this error. We have all the same settings ingame and we nearly have the same hardware (i9@5GHz, 1080+ and Rift S). Also the NV driver is the same. The funniest part is that opencomopsit worked at one of my two Teammates, and suddenly it stoped working... We tested arround a whole evening without any result. I have reached the end of my wisdom.
     
  15. elbo

    elbo Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    171
    perhaps it is the parameters in the opencomposite.ini that is messing you up. Mine works fine with this;
    supersampleRatio=1.6
    enableLayers=true
    threePartSubmit=false
    useViewportStencil=false
    dx10Mode=false
     
  16. Clemenca

    Clemenca Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    28
    We use this parameters:
    supersampleRatio=1.6
    enableLayers=false
    threePartSubmit=true
    useViewportStencil=true
    dx10Mode=false

    For me and 2 Teammembers this parameters works fine. We will try an report here
     
  17. Daniel Erstling

    Daniel Erstling Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thats interesting, first i thought threePartSubmit was said is no longer working and was causing issues a few patches ago already.
    useViewportStencil should be at "true" in my file, as it was default that way and i've never changed that. (but for me, right now, i'm getting some invalid device id error or something like that upon launching)

    Could you guys tell me what your settings were in that old rf2 launcher (resolution, window mode, hz, etc)?
    Maybe it's related to one of these.

    Which version of OVR are you using?
     
  18. Clemenca

    Clemenca Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    28
  19. Daniel Erstling

    Daniel Erstling Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    7
    Tried that file, fiddled around with the .ini, tried both of you guys settings - getting that 6001 error :-(
    are you maybe using older version of that ovr dll file than the one I can download from git?
     
  20. Clemenca

    Clemenca Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    28
    My openvr_api.dll is 1.144.832 Bytes big...
     

Share This Page