Rfactor2 The VR thread -settings & tips

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Adrianstealth, Apr 30, 2017.

  1. juanchioooo

    juanchioooo Registered

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1,407
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    In virtual reality there is no way to get all the cars on board on the track, the labels are the same, they are still not seen, neither the old nor the new user interface.
     
  2. Craig Waddell

    Craig Waddell Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    38
    I've finally found the answer to a good VR experience in Rfactor2. An Nvidia RTX 3080 combined with a Ryzen 5800x. As smooth as butter!
     
    Adrianstealth, Ernie and mixer61 like this.
  3. lagg

    lagg Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    1,451
    I had a similar experience whith a 2080TI and a I7-9700K
     
  4. mixer61

    mixer61 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    126
    I have a 2080 TI and a 7800x,but a Pimax 8k+,and the experience is rather positive.
    But I'm also waiting for a 3080...
     
  5. Craig Waddell

    Craig Waddell Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    38
    I think that the previous generation Ryzen CPU isn't so good with VR when compared to Intel. Even with an RTX3080 it would still judder occasionally. The latest Ryzen offering has made a huge difference for me.
     
  6. Lluis

    Lluis Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I have gone from the old build to the new one and the open composite gives me this error. Before it worked fine. How can I solve it?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. FERNANDO CABRERA

    FERNANDO CABRERA Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2020
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    39
    You could use the full release of OpenComposite, with the issue that the game will crash every time you change a track.
    https://gitlab.com/znixian/OpenOVR/blob/master/README.md

    Here you can download the steam_api64.dll and replace the one in your rFactor 2\Bin64 folder
    https://znix.xyz/OpenComposite/download.php?arch=x64
     
  8. Frankalexandre

    Frankalexandre Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    14
    Does anyone know a way to increase brightness in VR? The cars (specially GT3s) are too dark.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2020
  9. lagg

    lagg Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    1,451
    In SteamVR you can change the brightness
     
  10. FrtizRommel

    FrtizRommel Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello. I am a first time VR user and I am confused about how to change graphic options. The only way I can get VR working in rF2 is to (I have a G2) is to open WMR, then open rF2 from Steam. If I try to make a graphical change it crashes back to the SteamVR home screen. Do I have make my graphic changes in Non VR rf2 first?
     
  11. Sebastian Jendrek

    Sebastian Jendrek Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    3
    Have anybody an idea how to run Open Composit after the december-update?
     
    Reiche, Gama and bishop like this.
  12. Ricknau

    Ricknau Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    36
    Can someone tell me how to disable VR? I want to tinker on my monitor.

    Was surprised yesterday to see my rF2 shortcut send me directly into the game in my HMD without the usual launcher screen coming up on my monitor first. Fumbled around in the new UI, did an online race and exited. Now today I'm realizing a problem with that launch sequence. That is, I can't choose initially to play on my monitor instead of in VR. I need access to that button that selects or disables VR. (Preferably showing on the monitor before the game launches in VR.) So as it is, I put on my HMD and wandered around the UI for several minutes before giving up on finding it.
     
  13. J0E

    J0E Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2019
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    55
    I had the same issue. I was told to launch RF2 from within your Steam library. When you do that, you get the option to reconfigure graphics and you can turn off VR there.
     
    Alexandre Martini likes this.
  14. Ricknau

    Ricknau Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    36
  15. glyn jones

    glyn jones Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    15
    And you can set it to HMD/Mirror and you will have the game on your monitor as well as running in your HMD.
    So you can do all your setup there and only put your HMD on when on track. much better.
     
    Lars and Sunscreen like this.
  16. avenger82

    avenger82 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2016
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    273
    Is there some kind of summary guide/documentation that describes most important settings in rF2 for VR performance?
     
    felirrari likes this.
  17. OlivierMDVY

    OlivierMDVY Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm interested too
     
  18. richiehatchet

    richiehatchet Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need to use the old ui to get OpenCompsite to work (select old ui from the betas dropdown)
     
  19. Christian Wolter

    Christian Wolter Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    168
    I have a problem with the VR view since I switched from the CV1 to the Reverb G2. Every now and then my sitting position changes while riding (as if I were manually correcting the glasses). It seems to me that RF2 resets the VR view once when I put on the glasses. Is it possible to deactivate this? So that the VR view can only be reset manually? I have not found any settings for this in WMR and Steam VR. Therefore, I think that an RF2 setting must be
     
  20. Leige

    Leige Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Check if you had set the button to reset position in rfactor
     

Share This Page