Rfactor2 The VR thread -settings & tips

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Adrianstealth, Apr 30, 2017.

  1. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    937
    Thanks for confirmation.
     
  2. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    937
    Marc, what is your way of controlling ASW?
    Do you have Reprojection on or off in SteamVR? Thanks.
     
  3. rogue22

    rogue22 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    18
    Quick question are you guys using the steam beta? Steam VR beta is constantly being updated, if not its worth a try as you may fine slightly better performance.

    On a side note, I wish 397 would just run a sever looping the default stock DX11 content, would be so nice to just jump online and test things without having to download this and that just to add more clutter.
     
  4. Christopher Elliott

    Christopher Elliott Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,403
    Likes Received:
    7,089
    There are three up right now, look for S397 Open Server :)
     
    Rui Santos and jim jonez like this.
  5. rogue22

    rogue22 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    18
    Haha, was putting in ISI, old habit. Thanks for the heads up Chris.
     
  6. MarcG

    MarcG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,612
    Likes Received:
    1,903
    I have a Rift so reprojection does nothing being turned on (that's essentially the same as ASW but the Vive version), I control ASW via the hotkeys ctrl +1/2/3/4. Forget which key does what but do a Google and you'll find it. Also the Oculus Tray Tool app is useful as you can control ASW from there to.
     
    The Iron Wolf likes this.
  7. MarcG

    MarcG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,612
    Likes Received:
    1,903
    Sorry that's ctrl+1/2/3/4 on the NUMPAD :)
     
    The Iron Wolf likes this.
  8. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Registered

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    997
    Is this for oculus users too?
     
  9. MarcG

    MarcG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,612
    Likes Received:
    1,903
     
    Adrianstealth likes this.
  10. Joeymaurone

    Joeymaurone Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hi Folks, first of all thanks for the VR, i know this is baby steps to achieve a great result.
    I'm having bad fps like everyone but the reason of my post is:
    Whenever i try to run RF in VR i get grey blinking flashes all the time, they last less than half second but they cause heavy eye strain.
    This happens only inside the CV1 and not in the reprojected screen.
    I'm having this grey blinks no matter what car/track/time of the day/ wheather conditions.
    Other trouble i'm having is that in the instructions says the resolution has to be 1920x1080 for VR.
    I have an old monitor (it's the only one i have) that supports up to 1650x1080 (i think) but i don't play with it at all, i just use the CV1.
    It seems that the resolution selection box for VR is the same as the the monitor, hence i can not select the 1920x1080 native resolution for the Oculus CV1. I think the resolution selector for VR shouldn't be attached to the monitor's resolution.

    My Specs I7 6700K stock, 16GB DDR4, 980ti, SSD, Oculus CV1.
     
  11. MarcG

    MarcG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,612
    Likes Received:
    1,903
    see here for a (temporary) fix:
    https://forum.sector3studios.com/in...r-help-with-vr-issue-log-included-fixed.7622/

    edit: resolution only affects the monitor output not your headset, so with a lower Res the menu in the game will be affected but not when driving.
     
    Narrowbackwing likes this.
  12. Joeymaurone

    Joeymaurone Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    9
    MarcG likes this.
  13. MarcG

    MarcG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,612
    Likes Received:
    1,903
    it worked for me but the file keeps overwriting itself so I have the text saved and just copy & paste, bit of a PITA. Hoping SteamVR fix it as it's definitely their problem.
     
  14. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Registered

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    997
    Putting the resolution lower finally allows a window on monitor as opppsed to full screen
     
  15. Magus

    Magus Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    463
    I think that happens because you use the Oculus Tray Tool. I know with iL2, every time I tried using the tray tool it would override the settings in the SteamVR config. However, I am using Steam VR beta now and today tried the tray tool and I see the settings are still there, including for the chaperone, as in iL2 you would get a big blue ring in/on your plane.

    So either SteamVR-beta now stops the overwrite or maybe it was just iL2 related & I'm talking nonsense. I need to try the tray tool with iL2 and see if it is SteamVR-beta.
     
  16. Joeymaurone

    Joeymaurone Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    9
    I would like not having to rely on SteamVR to use RF2.
    I feel Steam VR is VIVE focused and not works flawlessly with Oculus.
    We are using SteamVR because of the FFB right?
     
    Kokomo likes this.
  17. MarcG

    MarcG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,612
    Likes Received:
    1,903
    Nah I don't always run the tray tool and still got/get the grey flashes, I've done extensive testing and have come to the conclusion it's SteamVR, trouble is being Vive focused they don't seem keen on fixing it for Oculus users, there's plenty of info on a Google search relating to this intermittent bug.
     
  18. Magus

    Magus Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    463
    Sorry MarcG, I quoted your wrong post:
    No I just meant about the config SteamVR file overwriting itself.
     
  19. Shawn Jacobs

    Shawn Jacobs Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    92
    Yeah ctrl+numpad3 turns ASW always on. Personally I find this best with an i5 3570k and 1070. I can run everything on high then and ppd 2.0.
     
    mike.m likes this.
  20. hangon

    hangon Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    28
    Is there a ini. File I can go to change the pixel density like in assetto instead of changing in steam? Reason been there are some games I play in steam that need to be left at default ,and dont really want to have to go back and change it everytime I play RF2. If not, Im hoping 397 will implement a slider to do just that...
     
    mike.m likes this.

Share This Page