Rfactor2 The VR thread -settings & tips

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Adrianstealth, Apr 30, 2017.

  1. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    984
    Please, follow that gitlab repo Marc. I do not want to further advertise my fork, because it adds confusion. Yes, I did two big features for OC, but still project isn't mine really. This fork (let's call it WOC) is basically my personal use thingy that I shared with you guys. I hope that eventually main OC project will take over.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2018
    Narrowbackwing likes this.
  2. MarcG

    MarcG Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,733
    Likes Received:
    2,109
  3. Zoaal

    Zoaal Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    18
    Windows 10 (1803) installed.:)
    Thanks !!!
     
    The Iron Wolf likes this.
  4. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    984
    If you could try enableAudio=false and use that mixer feature I suggested and report back, would be appreciated. Someone already tested it, but one more test would be great. Thanks in advance :)
     
  5. Zoaal

    Zoaal Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    18
    Done!!! Worked perfectly. :)
     
    The Iron Wolf likes this.
  6. Seven Smiles

    Seven Smiles Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    1,069
    That worked for me once I'd found out that rF2 has to be running before it will appear in the list of apps.
     
    The Iron Wolf likes this.
  7. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    984
    Thanks guys. Audio routing in OC is a bit ugly and unreliable, there's no need for it, will be removing.
     
    Zoaal likes this.
  8. jonrarit

    jonrarit Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    28
    Hi Iron Wolf,

    quick question I've downloaded the OC .DLL and got RF2 working with no Steam VR, No Oculus Home & no Tray tool running which is great.

    The bad news is when I load up the car I am siting underneath it...at floor level, Is there a way to reset the view position? Googling has suggested Ctrl + spacebar or backspace but neither work for me

    thanks
     
  9. Andregee

    Andregee Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    344
    backspace or what you select in the control settings
     
  10. jonrarit

    jonrarit Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    28
    Ah of course...silly me, All working now

    thanks Andregee
     
  11. Mark Fuller

    Mark Fuller Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    98
    I have been following Iron Wolf's updates to the OC v SVR and was able to put into place on my PC today [computer died last week and replacement parts now arrived]. I have rF2 running without Oculus Home (Y) and tried running the OC with the additions to the ini file. Like some others have posted here, I am getting about 10% headroom with the OC, but 50%+ using SVR. My FPS seems to remain pretty steady at 90 using SVR, so at the moment an happy to run the no Oculus/SVR format. Thanks for the good work guys.
     
  12. Seven Smiles

    Seven Smiles Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    1,069

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 24, 2018
    Kelju_K, Hazi and The Iron Wolf like this.
  13. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    984
    WOC v1.0.0.0 is out.

    12/03/2018 - v1.0.0.0
    Deprecate enableAudio feature. Please use Windows 10 "App Volume and Device Preferences" instead.
    Removed code irrelevant to rF2.
    Internal cleanups and refactorings.
    Implemented AVX2+PGO build.
    Logging improvements.

    Download the latest DLL:
    Custom compiled DLL for Haswell or later Intel processors + profile guided optimizations.
    https://www.mediafire.com/file/iicbs54n0whxka8/OpenComposite_tiwm_1.0.0.0_ReleaseAVX2.zip/file

    If above version crashes, here's regular DLL version.
    https://www.mediafire.com/file/76h96az63eu8uvk/OpenComposite_tiwm_1.0.0.0_Release.zip/file
    See main page for detailed flag explanations.
    https://gitlab.com/TheIronWolfModding/OpenOVR/blob/master/README.md

    Thanks to @MattyOnline and @Zoaal for testing.
     
    Clemenca, blagger, sherpa25 and 18 others like this.
  14. elbo

    elbo Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    181
    Thanks Iron, the second one works great on my system.
     
    The Iron Wolf likes this.
  15. Narrowbackwing

    Narrowbackwing Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    156
    The Iron Wolf likes this.
  16. GTClub_wajdi

    GTClub_wajdi Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3,188
    Likes Received:
    544
    Can you please explain how to install this? I have the first version of this DLL( released) 2 months ago. Should I delete the old one and simply install this new one?
     
  17. elbo

    elbo Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    181
    yes, that is all I did.
    the first one listed on the update crashes RF2 for me so I put in the second one.
    If you want you can also copy his opencomposite.ini to the same folder.
    I had to edit the opencomposite because for some reason it was all on one-line...looked like this;
    supersampleRatio=1.0enableLayers=falseenableCubemap=truethreePartSubmit=trueuseViewportStencil=truedx10Mode=false

    instead of this
    supersampleRatio=1.0
    enableLayers=false
    enableCubemap=true
    threePartSubmit=true
    useViewportStencil=true
    dx10Mode=false
     
  18. GTClub_wajdi

    GTClub_wajdi Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3,188
    Likes Received:
    544
    Thanks, tried it and it works really very good.
     
    Narrowbackwing likes this.
  19. MileSeven

    MileSeven Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    208
    What am I missing?

    I downloaded the latest DLL and ini (and sorted out the line feeds...) and placed both in my Bin64 folder.

    When I fire up rf2, I can see (from the mirrored display on my physical monitor) that the Rift is being tracked - but the Rift headset is completely black.
     
  20. bravotangosix

    bravotangosix Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    277
    Make sure Oculus Home is open before loading up rF2. See if that helps.
     

Share This Page