Rfactor2 The VR thread -settings & tips

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Adrianstealth, Apr 30, 2017.

  1. Eddy

    Eddy Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,650
    Likes Received:
    394
    Same here. I have to run oculus otherwise no fun
     
  2. MarcG

    MarcG Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,732
    Likes Received:
    2,100
    Is this something new after the current Windows 10 update Eddy? or has it always been like that for you?
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2018
  3. Jeferson Richart

    Jeferson Richart Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    28
    Same here.
     
  4. Eddy

    Eddy Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,650
    Likes Received:
    394
    Always been like that for me. But i'm not sure if i ran oculus as admin and if i recall correctly i did read somewhere that it is not advised to run oculus as admin. Don't ask me why please :confused:
     
  5. Pallam93

    Pallam93 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    also no Chance to turn off rift core
     
  6. MarcG

    MarcG Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,732
    Likes Received:
    2,100
    Ok thanks, I've ran it as admin for ages without issues but not recently due to lack of time, that's why I wondered whether that Windows update changed it.
     
    The Iron Wolf and Eddy like this.
  7. lagg

    lagg Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,815
    Likes Received:
    1,805
    In my champ there are three guys who can (or could) close the Oculus Home. I'm going to ask them (i use W8)
     
  8. Peter Winkler

    Peter Winkler Registered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear All,

    i am new on rf2 - running it with oculus rift
    my PPD Settings i do via oculus debug tool

    whatever setting i do ppd 1, ppd 1.5, ppd 2

    my HUDs while driving are far away - in the sky and down in the car

    the steam vr Setting is at 100%

    Any Idea how to get the HUD where it should be

    THX
    Peter
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2018
  9. Andregee

    Andregee Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    329
    Use another hud from steam workshop. PPD has nothing to do with the hud scale.
     
  10. Narrowbackwing

    Narrowbackwing Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    156
    Running Oculus as Admin works on my end without home launching ... steps taken , tick run as admin ,start Oculus and make sure beta and health and safety is off in Oculus settings... close Oculus ..start rF2 ...start steam VR .. start single player .

    Now .......i have a clean download of latest Oculus software ,i recommend this ,updates from Oculus have not been kind to my system over the last few months .

    Windows 10
    Version 1709
    OS Build 16299,371 ... might help some here .

    On another issue i have , not a big issue but just wondering if its a common problem , when i start Oculus 2 of my 3 screen go blank and boot back on 4 seconds later .
     
    The Iron Wolf and Adrianstealth like this.
  11. sherpa25

    sherpa25 Registered

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    26
    Me too, same procedure. I also noticed the 2 (of 3) screens going blank when Oculus starts, don't know why that happens.
     
    Narrowbackwing likes this.
  12. Eddy

    Eddy Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,650
    Likes Received:
    394
    @Narrowbackwing @sherpa25 just out of curiosity do you see a performance boost by doing this or is it just the reduced loading time.
     
  13. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Registered

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4,545
    Likes Received:
    1,051
    I set the oculus home to run as admin, but is still needs to be running in order for me to use rfactor2

    Hopefully there will be an optimised oculus rfactor2 so oculus users don’t need steam vr to be running
     
  14. Narrowbackwing

    Narrowbackwing Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    156
    Eddy I honestly don’t know , but my system is good enough that I don’t have many issues ( low fps ::45:: always start grid ) and settings are high medium——— I just don’t like oculus home on my screen , even with this fix I can’t imagine it would save many fps , I should check that out tonight .
     
    sherpa25 likes this.
  15. Eddy

    Eddy Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,650
    Likes Received:
    394
    Thanks
     
    sherpa25 likes this.
  16. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    982
    It might have to do with a health warning that Home shows. On my previous install, I had to start Oculus once after reboot. Then, I close it and it won't autostart (due to admin forced). Until next reboot.
    On my current install I never start Oculus Home (admin forced setting helps with that). I am not sure what is different with my installs. There's a setting to not show health warning, but I believe I had it checked in the past.
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2018
    Narrowbackwing likes this.
  17. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Registered

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4,545
    Likes Received:
    1,051
    Beta off
    Health warning off
     
  18. MarcG

    MarcG Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,732
    Likes Received:
    2,100
    I'm still able to run RF2 without oculus home running in the background, just SteamVR and that's it. Maybe a fresh oculus install is required for those unable too, or perhaps better admin privileges in windows 10.
     
    Narrowbackwing and Adrianstealth like this.
  19. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    1,146
    What do you mean "better admin privileges" and how do I do that ?
    I have an issue (still) where the game is only playable after Alt Tab after every mouse click and it is really annoying in VR for obvious reasons .
    I really wise I could fix this annoying issue !
     
  20. sherpa25

    sherpa25 Registered

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    26
    Not really sure about performance boost, as mine has been running at the same level of performance, but probably because my HW isn't too high (i5-4670k / 980Ti). Also, I use OTT, and just have OClient run as Admin w/c allows me to close it.
     
    Eddy likes this.

Share This Page