Rfactor2 The VR thread -settings & tips

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Adrianstealth, Apr 30, 2017.

  1. BazzaLB

    BazzaLB Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    17
    Turned opponent details from High to low and ss from 1.7 to 1.0 and still stutter with the GT3s (except McLaren which is fine with my original settings). The recently released Radical SR3 doesn't have this issue. Fingers crossed there's more optimisation in the works. Won't be playing with these GT3s as they are.
     
  2. Ernie

    Ernie Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    217
    I'm using the RealHeadMotion-plugin. It still works with DX11.

    Try the "RealHeadMotionRFactor2_1.0.3.zip"
     
    sherpa25 likes this.
  3. Turco

    Turco Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    VR in rF2 is just as smooth as in Assetto Corsa an pCARS 2 IMO.
    Only iRacing does a better job in this area.
     
  4. sherpa25

    sherpa25 Registered

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    26
    Glad you mention that. I’ve had v1.03 already but dont see it working, tried both Inertia and Locktoworldhorizon, with the suggested default settings but the world still shakes too much (ie. Car is still... AM3 GT cars in Oulton). I have realhead plugin turned On in options. Can you perhaps PM your settings? Just to confirm, where did you place the .dll and .xml files, in x64/plugins folder, or main rF2 plugins folder?
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2017
  5. sherpa25

    sherpa25 Registered

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    26
    Right. Which is why it would be nice to have roll and pitch adjustment (like a mod done in AC).
     
  6. WiZPER

    WiZPER Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    186
    I just don't get what's wrong with tilting your head, this IS virtual reality afterall.
     
    The Iron Wolf likes this.
  7. Rominho

    Rominho Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    HELP ME ?

    Guys, how do I centralize my rift glasses when I'm already inside the game?
    which button to use?

    IN RFACTOR2
     
  8. lagg

    lagg Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,861
    Likes Received:
    1,836
    Press the Backspace key
     
  9. albert39

    albert39 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    12
    In CONTROLS - MISC - the backspace
    but you can configure this
     
    lagg likes this.
  10. Johngrim64

    Johngrim64 Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    Real head motion plugin does not work in vr !
     
  11. Korva7

    Korva7 Registered

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    206
    Read the first post. If you haven't done that thing already, try it. https://forum.studio-397.com/index.php?threads/big-vr-performance-improvement-vive.57849/
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2017
  12. Ernie

    Ernie Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    217
    Sadly i have to admit that you're right. I was thinking that RHM works, but it doesn't.
     
    Johngrim64 likes this.
  13. sherpa25

    sherpa25 Registered

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    26
    Sure you can tilt your head (ie. pitch).... and just time it perfectly as you go up Eau Rouge, and restore position when you reach the top. :) OTOH, you don't see the horizon pitching :)
     
  14. sherpa25

    sherpa25 Registered

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    26
    LOL, was at the edge of my seat when you first said it worked :) Yeah, unfortunate, as it works in AC. Just have to wait.
     
  15. lebuz

    lebuz Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I Have a problem, I update w10 to fall update and last nvidia drivers, in VR mode supersampling 3.0 only use de 50% of a gpu 1080ti, and goes to +-40fps, if choose to monitor the gpu use 90% of gpu with 240fps+-
    Any idea?
     
  16. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Registered

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4,545
    Likes Received:
    1,051
    Your super sample is to high

    Try a setting like 1.6
    Also turn down graphic settings +track detail to low

    If you use AI -try 6 max

    Hopefully you’ll have a better vr experience then

    Ps a static 2d monitor is not sane as VR,
    Monitor doesn’t take much gpu to run
     
  17. MarcG

    MarcG Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,732
    Likes Received:
    2,101
    I take it that's with SteamVR SS Settings if it's 3.0, try 2.0 instead and start with lower settings then work your way up. Optimisation is not complete yet to there's more to come.
     
  18. lebuz

    lebuz Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    the steamVR SS not a problem, with the spring version of w10 I have 90 fps with the same SS, and the gpu works at 90%, now only works in VR at 50% in VR mode and 90% in normal, strange thing
     
  19. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Registered

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4,545
    Likes Received:
    1,051
    Start with the lowest settings then work up

    ( forget what settings you can do with a monitor)
    If you have a half decent pc then you’ll be fine but be conservative on settings -VR offers so much even if all settings were min
     
  20. stonec

    stonec Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3,321
    Likes Received:
    1,440
    GPU not at 100% is typically a symptom of a bottleneck elsewhere. The number one bottleneck in rF2 is PCI Express lane. If you don't have 3.0 x16 in use (check with GPU-Z), then you will have a bottleneck. The second bottleneck with VR is the CPU, which only option to improve is to overclock.
     
    The Iron Wolf likes this.

Share This Page