Rfactor2 The VR thread -settings & tips

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Adrianstealth, Apr 30, 2017.

  1. MarcG

    MarcG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,517
    Likes Received:
    1,855
    lagg and Mark Fuller like this.
  2. elbo

    elbo Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    158
    How are you running it to make it work? I can't get it to work
     
  3. Milopapa

    Milopapa Registered

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    39
    Yeah, same here, not difference whatsoever. Shaky as f**k.
     
  4. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Registered

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4,452
    Likes Received:
    980
    Zero time for fiddling with plug ins ,
    Much better to things to spend time on

    Pretty much hoping this will be an option soon
     
    Cote Dazur likes this.
  5. elbo

    elbo Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    158
    really, you're missing out if you are not using crew-chief.
     
    sherpa25, Jego and Adrianstealth like this.
  6. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Registered

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4,452
    Likes Received:
    980
    Cheers , I'll try it if it gets integrated etc
     
    Cote Dazur likes this.
  7. sherpa25

    sherpa25 Registered

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    23
    Its a separate app, runs by shared memory, I believe. Cool app.
     
    Adrianstealth likes this.
  8. vegaguy5555

    vegaguy5555 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    490
    How do you overclock cpu? Thanks!
     
  9. vegaguy5555

    vegaguy5555 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    490
    My old 980Ti was not enough and my new 1080Ti could easily be twice the size.
    Welcome to VR!:)
     
  10. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Registered

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4,452
    Likes Received:
    980
    Just type your "cpu overclock" in google , find a good step by step guide

    Least voltage & temp for best amount of clock speed is the key

    Make sure you have good cooking for best results
     
  11. vegaguy5555

    vegaguy5555 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    490
    This sounds the same as gpu! Do I need an app?
     
  12. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Registered

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4,452
    Likes Received:
    980
    I don't use one
    I just do it straight in bios
     
    vegaguy5555 likes this.
  13. vegaguy5555

    vegaguy5555 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    490
    What improvements do you notice overclocking the cpu?
     
  14. Magus

    Magus Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    449
    @vegaguy5555 OC'ing the CPU is a lot more complex than the GPU. Depending on your MB & BIOS, things can be made slightly more user friendly but as Adrian stated you will need to google your CPU & Mobo and find a guide. It is also a lot more tedious, you will need to stress test the CPU (I used Prime95) but ultimately I sometimes found it passing Prime95 but crashing on a game. I've also used IntelBurn back in the day but not sure if that is still a thing.

    Ideally some mobo's have preset configuration for overclocks that saves the user the hassle but ultimately isn't fine tuned to your CPU. Might be a staring point if your mobo's bios has such settings?? All CPU OC'ing happens in the BIOS and you will need to familiarise yourself with how things interact and certain terminology. TBH, I think it was around 5yrs ago I OC'ed my CPU and I would need to re-educate myself if I was to start from scratch again. It takes time and patience, especially if starting out from new and not being familiar with how the motherboard and CPU work technically, which was where I was starting from.

    My CPU had a clock of 3.2GHz with a boost of 3.8GHz simply through the Asus Windows tool and required no faffing with the BIOS, just a simple press of a button. There has been times my PC has crashed (for various reasons) & I've booted up with the default clock speed of 3.2Ghz & played a game and very evident something is wrong with slow frames. I've then realsied I've not loaded up my OC profile of 4.7Ghz after the crash. So it is pretty noticeable difference for me from 3.2Ghz to 4.7Ghz when I game.
     
  15. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Registered

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4,452
    Likes Received:
    980
    more fps
     
  16. Old Hat

    Old Hat Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ctrl + spacebar doesn't do anything. I did the steam thing which got me inside the cockpit, but can't get pointed the right way. Back to iRacing.... :(
     
  17. Magus

    Magus Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    449
    @Old Hat you can now map a key to the VR Camera centering in the controller settings. By default it is CTRL+SPACE so whether you have accidentally changed it I am not sure. If you haven't, then you may need to do a quick headset calibration in Steam VR, found under SteamVR - Settings - Developer, then scroll down to 'Room & Tracking', click Quick Calibrate. Hope that helps.
     
  18. sherpa25

    sherpa25 Registered

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    23
    I think it's Backspace? I don't remember changing mine. Pls recheck. (@Old Hat)
     
  19. Mark Fuller

    Mark Fuller Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    92
    Guys - need help [again!]. Tried OpenVR Advanced Settings v2.41 a couple of days ago, but it crashed my machine. I keep getting a warning that my computer is low on memory message come up and cannot run in VR at the moment. I have disabled OpenVR in the SteamVR settings, but this is still happening. Any advice on what might be causing this, OR what to do about it? Thanks
     
  20. TheMattyOnline

    TheMattyOnline Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    479
    Just to confirm that this was recently changed.
    It was ctrl + backspace, but then changed to a mappable button in the UI settings.

    The default assigned button is the Backspace key.
     
    sherpa25 likes this.

Share This Page