Rfactor2 The VR thread -settings & tips

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Adrianstealth, Apr 30, 2017.

  1. sherpa25

    sherpa25 Registered

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    26
    I did run rF2 (and SteamVR) and only OTT earlier, (and even AC), no OHome. Actually haven't even run OHome today.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2017
  2. MarcG

    MarcG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,677
    Likes Received:
    1,982
    If you start SteamVR Oculus Home runs as well.
     
  3. sherpa25

    sherpa25 Registered

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    26
    I just run Oculus Home (w/ Store, Account and Library, etc), and Task Manager reports Oculus Client, w/c didn't open earlier when I run rF2 (SteamVR) and AC. In other words, running SteamVR didn't run Oculus Client. Perhaps semantics, and you're referring to OVR Service.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2017
  4. MarcG

    MarcG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,677
    Likes Received:
    1,982
    No, when I run SteamVR Oculus Home automatically starts up, again it uses bugger all resources so I just leave it as is plus it's handy to have already open for native Oculus apps :)
     
  5. sherpa25

    sherpa25 Registered

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    26
    Weird, mine doesn't open w/ SteamVR, and doesn't seem to be needed to run rF2 or AC. I only open OHome when I need to run other Oculus apps in the library.
     
  6. MarcG

    MarcG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,677
    Likes Received:
    1,982
    Maybe you clicked a setting somewhere? Last time I played AC it didn't need SteamVR, but that was a while ago now.
     
    mike.m likes this.
  7. vittorio

    vittorio Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    536
    AC does have native Oculus Rift support, so no need for SteamVR
     
    MarcG likes this.
  8. sherpa25

    sherpa25 Registered

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    26
    Hmmm, dont know too, but it hasnt caused any problem since I got my rift. Why I thought Oculus Home (have to run manually) was used only for the Oculus Library games, as I never run it for AC (run only OTT.... yeah, AC doesn't need SVR) nor for rF2 (OTT and SVR only). Oh well, anyway, just wondering :).
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2017
    MarcG likes this.
  9. PaulG

    PaulG Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    30
    If you check your registry, Oculus is always running. As a Vive owner, I'm not sure exactly what else you need running, but I know from experiments using ReVive, that installing the Oculus drivers means you have 2 processes always running even if you never open Home (or even have the VR turned on for that matter).
     
  10. sherpa25

    sherpa25 Registered

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    26
    Yes, could be, I'm guessing they're the OVR Service Launcher and OVServer_x64, w/c appear different to 'Oculus Client' that runs when I manually run Oculus Home. I was just verifying with MarcG as they were referring to 'Oculus Home' running automatically when starting SteamVR, w/c got me confused.
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2017
  11. Mark Fuller

    Mark Fuller Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    97
    Ran my first Formula type race last night. The visuals were smooth and had a good experience. However, there was intermittent cloud cover and at times it became quite dark and I had some difficulty seeing the corners and therefore hitting the apex. Is there anything that I can do to 'improve' this? I didn't suffer any performance degradation, but it was a bit too dark and these cars don't have any lights!!
     
  12. thewanted

    thewanted Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey all,

    Has anyone upgraded from a 980Ti to a 1080Ti and seen a tangible improvement in RF2 for VR? My 980 Ti performs quite well, but in large grid races I do notice that ASW kicks in more often than I'd like. I'm currently running 1.3x SS (I think) with post-processing set to medium.

    Thanks :)

    EDIT: I forgot to say that I'm running a 4770K @ 4.4GHz with 16GB of 2400Mhz memory.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2017
  13. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Registered

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4,478
    Likes Received:
    1,004

    My pal went from 980ti to 1080ti

    He obviously saw a gain but doesn't use rf2 (yet)
    Overclock that cpu will give you a good gain , go for the 1080ti of your flush
     
  14. thewanted

    thewanted Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    A 4770K @ 4.4GHz is overclocked ;) Was hoping for more RF2-specific experience, so hopefully someone has made the move.
     
  15. MarcG

    MarcG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,677
    Likes Received:
    1,982
    There's a thread in the support forum where a few of us have commented on this issue, no solution yet.
     
  16. blagger

    blagger Registered

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    29
    Is there any news from the developers regarding a "lock to horizon" option?
    This constant shaking is driving me nuts. Really hard to enjoy rf2 for me.
    I tried the RealHeadMotion plugin but couldn't see any difference.
    A racing game with VR support needs a "lock to horizon" option.
     
    mike.m, elbo and Adrianstealth like this.
  17. Kokomo

    Kokomo Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    19
    Am I the only one that gets really tired eyes after a while of playing rF2? I can play iRacing for 4 hours straight and I'm fine, but I play rFactor and in 30 minutes I'm already squinting because the screen is bothering me. I don't know if it's the brightness, the contrast, something about the cameras, the shaking, or what, but something is off for me
     
  18. Cote Dazur

    Cote Dazur Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    31
    Yes a must for me to, too much shaking as it is now. Even PCars can do lock to horizon, RF2 needs to get on the program, I have un-installed it until I can drive with lock to horizon.
     
  19. Jego

    Jego Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    55
    For me the RealHeadMotion works, I also modified the player.json file, just to be sure.
    It's almost too stable and static. :)
     
  20. Mark Fuller

    Mark Fuller Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    97
    Noted Marc - could you provide a link to the thread so that I can keep an eye on it? Thanks
     

Share This Page