Rfactor2 The VR thread -settings & tips

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Adrianstealth, Apr 30, 2017.

  1. bishop

    bishop Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Not work(.
     
  2. pilAUTO

    pilAUTO Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2020
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    210
    I lost approximately 4-5% performance going through steam, same "pixel per display overide" (oculus debug tool) as before.
     
  3. pilAUTO

    pilAUTO Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2020
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    210
    I found a solution to find the same performances and even a little more :

    Activate the Auto Detail FPS, put it at 80 (for 80 hz) and no less is important.

    Indeed it is a real compromise, but I can accept that the vehicles disappear and the objects of the vehicles disappear, because the experience is SMOOTH and it is largely the most important.
    The worst combo on the Nurburgring Combined is the Senna, before by going through opencomposite I had a minimum FPS of 70, going through steam with the same parameters I had 67-68 FPS minimum, now always going through steam but with Auto Detail FPS enabled at 80, my minimum FPS is 72-73, which is actually much better.
    All the other combos work much better, the Senna is not optimized at all.
     
  4. Ciccina2016

    Ciccina2016 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    35
    hu guys, I did not have time to try the new RF2 version yet.
    Can you confirm the bad news that OpenComposite for Oculus does not work anymore??
     
    Craig Waddell likes this.
  5. Craig Waddell

    Craig Waddell Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    38
    If you use Oculus and Oculus Tray Tool then try turning GPU auto scaling off. Let me know what you think.
     
  6. Radkappe

    Radkappe Registered

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
  7. pilAUTO

    pilAUTO Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2020
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    210
  8. Ciccina2016

    Ciccina2016 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    35
     
  9. Ciccina2016

    Ciccina2016 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    35
    Broken for me

    upload_2020-11-20_18-14-24.png
     
  10. FERNANDO CABRERA

    FERNANDO CABRERA Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2020
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    39
    I've created a guide some time ago to be able to run rFactror2 in my setup:

    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=2208688020

    Hope it works for you.
     
    thekan76 likes this.
  11. Lars

    Lars Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    12
    for me it works too.
     
  12. Craig Waddell

    Craig Waddell Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    38
    Just tried again and still doesn't work for me, an error message pops up.
     
    bishop likes this.
  13. Hazi

    Hazi Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    94
    Updated, verified and nothing worked. Still on old UI (better one I think). Deleted opencomposite and tried without it - used steamvr instead and checked that resolution settings in steamvr are on 100% for my CV1. Worked but felt not smooth - hard to describe, kind of laggy. Put back opencomposite from above post and unbelievable how big the difference feels - back to normal feeling and running fine again. But I am afraid now because I ordered a HPReverb2 and will have to use SteamVR then and after todays experiences I think I will be damned.
     
  14. Craig Waddell

    Craig Waddell Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    38
    When using open composite do you just use the 64bit DLL file in the RF2 folder or do you do a full installation of open composite?

    I've just tried the replace DLL file option.

    Also, which file do you change in the RF2 directory? I ask because the DLL filename is actually located in 2 places within RF2. The root folder and another sub-folder.
     
  15. Ciccina2016

    Ciccina2016 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    35
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2020
  16. geepee

    geepee Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    • Added new VR flat desktop mirror. Please note this is only available in the new UI on the public_beta branch.
    Okay how/where can I enable this? I am in new UI (which admittedly haven't used a lot yet), but it is not intuitive enought to find for this dummy.
     
  17. juanchioooo

    juanchioooo Registered

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1,430
    Likes Received:
    1,278
    change the resolution to a lower resolution and it will work
     
    Craig Waddell likes this.
  18. FERNANDO CABRERA

    FERNANDO CABRERA Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2020
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    39
    Yes, but using the new iu it did not use the open composite libraries... But could be my fault given that i didn't reinstall open composite after installing the new ui.
    Give it a try and send me your feedback or tweak's
     
  19. Ciccina2016

    Ciccina2016 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    35
    Hello Fernando , the main point I have been trying to make is that opencomposite ( or whatever is called ) does not work anymore with the new UI. It still works with the old UI which means that in a month once the old UI is superseeded we are doomed as SteamVR is terrible
     
  20. elbo

    elbo Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    171
    Opencomposite works for me but only with the old UI, with the new UI it is now broken. This means that when they will implement the new UI and force everyone to use it we will be screwed.
     

Share This Page