Great that you fixed the bug. Yup imports my files now also. Can I ask for an enhancement. Can we have a radio button type selection of what type of vertex is created for each point. My preference is for corners rather than smooth or bezier for initial layout and other applications so it would be really helpful to be able to select so that you don't have to do it post import. Thanks Again.
Hi there, Sorry, cant for the life of me get this thing to work, have tried GE, SAS Planet and when it completes there is no spline visible with any verts. Although it is in the max list of objects. Step by step of how im using this. 1. Go to Googe Earth. 2. Find a track or road section to map out. 3. Create a path on that road section. 4. Highlight path created and save as kml. 5. Open up the script and point it to saved kml. 6. Set appropriate hemispheres and zones. (Southern and 54, for the kml below) 7. Click create path. 8. Object gets created but there are no verticies to work with. Also should users be using Google Earth or Google Earth Pro? Thanks Knightwolf View attachment 881
Sorry but the import is OK.. remeber to select spline in "select by name" and can mark "enable in Viewport" in "rendering" section of Spline. Image import is right and match. View attachment 888
The problem is your kml. The script import images and a kml generated by SASplanet also inform the script with errors of calculation to areas far from the equator. new calculations are needed.
I tried the KML above, provided by Knightwolf, and I'm getting the same error. Same error with the KML in the first page...?
I'm wondering if anyone can help. I've already quizzed Mario about something else and don't want to bother him anymore. Should the KML path contain height data? I've tried a few different circuits in Google Earth. Picked the path tool. Drawn around the circuit. I've checked the elevation profile to ensure it's not flat. Save Place As.... Saved as a KLM file. Used Mario's script. It imports a perfect path into 3DS - but only the plan data - the track is totally flat. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks.
The link is this http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?cc7p3e9jl2b4sry I forgot to change the text. You can do this; open the file "importKML.ms" in notepad and change de line Code: GroupBox grp1 "KML importer v1.1" pos:[7,0] width:146 height:48 I rember that this script have errors for distances far from the equator. I need new calculations.
Finally i fix the projection coordinates! Now the dimensions of the tracks and images are right! Soon ImportKML 1.4