ISI Test Server 'Test493' FIA F2 @ Silverstone

Discussion in 'Technical Archives' started by Hectari, Feb 26, 2014.

  1. Hectari

    Hectari Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    9
    I was on the server with 2 other drivers and 5 AI a short while ago. During qualifying all drivers disappeared from the track, continued anyway and set a laptime and was listed as being over 70thousand seconds off the pole time. So lap was not counted, I had been dropped from the server.
    Left and returned, no problem rejoining. Another driver said they were dropped from the server too, not sure about the 3rd driver he didn't say anything. All was fine when I returned and the server continued to Race session without any other problems.
    Had another quali/race after and no repeat of the problem.

    Also noticed when bringing tyres up to temp on outlap/form lap they are gaining heat when running at high speed down straights, checked this against build 382 and they're doing it there also, guess I missed this however long ago it was implemented!
     
  2. C3PO

    C3PO Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    84
    Had about an hour on this server today and all was fine my end. Saw "clockit" enter and leave a few times towards the end, not sure if that was intended or not. But from my perspective, great experience.
     
  3. clockit

    clockit Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    View attachment 11742 I was in and out, trying to get the HDR to work. I get 2 colours, black and white, mostly black.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 26, 2014
  4. 88mphTim

    88mphTim Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    10,725
    Likes Received:
    125
    What were you doing to try to get it to work?
     
  5. clockit

    clockit Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Changing settings, reinstalling drivers, deleting shaders, anything else I could think of. It works fine with HDR off and build 382 works ok as well.
     
  6. 88mphTim

    88mphTim Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    10,725
    Likes Received:
    125
    And you tried with just everything as default, without doing all the hard work? It'll usually just work.
     
  7. clockit

    clockit Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's a video of the problem.
     
  8. Tuttle

    Tuttle Technical Art Director - Env Lead Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,480
    Likes Received:
    773
    Sorry to re-ask but are you 100% sure you did a fresh install? I mean a complete uninstall for core+data of previous build and a new installation from scratch?

    Still looks a shader compile issue to me.
     
  9. clockit

    clockit Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    The video was taken after I installed into an empty folder. To me it looks as if its trying to adjust then failing.
     
  10. Tuttle

    Tuttle Technical Art Director - Env Lead Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,480
    Likes Received:
    773
    Can you post a complete settings report of your system?

    I mean GPU driver version (build number) and 3D settings on control panel
    Ingame settings
    Video settings

    Thanks.
     
  11. 88mphTim

    88mphTim Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    10,725
    Likes Received:
    125
    Thanks again
     
  12. clockit

    clockit Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Drivers are Catalyst 14.2 Beta V1.3
    Ingame settings are maxed out @ 5040x900 resolution
    Video settings are let app decide @ 2x AA
     
  13. clockit

    clockit Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just updated my stable build to b494 and the problem still remaims.
     
  14. TechAde

    TechAde Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    36
    Are you deleting the rFactor2 folder from Documents when you do a fresh install? You can do this at any time and it'll create a new default PLR etc.
     
  15. clockit

    clockit Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have a rFactor2 folder in documents, the install is in E:\Games\rFactor2. This was a TOTALLY fresh install.
    As well as this relatively minor problem, I'm getting a CTD everytime matchmaker tries to load.
     
  16. TechAde

    TechAde Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    36
    Scrub that idea then. :)
     
  17. clockit

    clockit Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Crossfire is causing my issues, looks like it's broken in this build.
     
  18. 88mphTim

    88mphTim Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    10,725
    Likes Received:
    125
    Thanks.
     
  19. Jeremy Miller

    Jeremy Miller Former ISI Senior Programmer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    3
    Can you try to run verify via the launcher so I can eliminate some potential installer/updater issues.
     
  20. Jeremy Miller

    Jeremy Miller Former ISI Senior Programmer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just saw this... to you mind helping me fix it
     

Share This Page